+27 11 029 6123 queries@assegai.co.za 272 Kent Ave, Ferndale, Randburg, 2194

Privacy policy

Definitions

“App” means the ASI mobile phone application.

“ASI” means Assegai Strategic Investments (Proprietary) Limited (Registration Number: 2010/024437/07) trading as ASI Financial Services, a private company duly incorporated in accordance with the laws of the RSA.

“ASI’s Affiliates” means ASI’s shareholders, directors, present or past employees, consultants, service providers, suppliers, holding companies, subsidiaries, affiliates, agents, representatives and successors and assigns.

“ASI’s Platform” means the App and Website.

“ASI’s Offering” means ASI’s Platform and ASI’s Services.

“ASI’s Services” means any services provided by ASI through ASI’s Platform or otherwise.

“Law” means any law of general application and includes the common law and any statute, constitution, decree, treaty, regulation, directive, ordinance, by-law, order or any other enactment of legislative measure of government (including local and provincial government) statutory or regulatory body which has the force of law.

“Loss” means claims, damages, liabilities, losses, costs (including legal costs on a scale as between attorney and own client and any additional legal costs) or expenses of any kind, whether direct or indirect, actual, consequential, compensatory, incidental, punitive or special (including damages for loss of business, revenue, profits, data, use, goodwill or other intangible losses) including loss incurred in connection with any litigation, arbitration or administrative proceedings or regulatory enquiry regarding any aspect of ASI’s Offering.

“Personal Information” means any personal data relating to the User and disclosed by the User and/or collected by ASI in accordance with the provisions of clause 3.

“POPI Act” means the Protection of Personal Information Act No 4 of 2013, as amended.

“Privacy Policy” means the privacy policy as contained herein and as amended from time to time.

“Promotional Information” means any promotional material that ASI may deem to be of interest to the User.

“RSA” means the Republic of South Africa.

“Security Information” means any information selected by the User and/or provided to the User by ASI, for the safe and secure use of ASI’s Offering.

“Terms” means ASI’s terms and conditions as amended from time to time, and found at www.assegai.co.za/terms-and-conditions/

“Third Party Providers” means any third party service providers who have been appointed by ASI to assist with the provision of ASI’s Services, which may include offerings from third party providers that ASI may deem beneficial to a User.

“User” means any user of ASI’s Offering.

“Website” means the website owned by ASI found at www.assegai.co.za

General

This Privacy Policy relates to the use of ASI’s Offering as it relates to Personal Information. Each time a User utilises ASI’s Offering, the User acknowledges that it will be providing ASI with Personal Information, which may be protected by data protection legislation, including inter alia, the POPI Act.

ASI’s Offering is provided “as is” and on an “as available” basis without any representations, warranties, promises or guarantees whatsoever of any kind including, without limitation, any representations, warranties, promises or guarantees regarding the accuracy, currency, completeness, adequacy, availability, suitability or operation of any aspect of ASI’s Offering. Each time a User utilises ASI’s Offering, it agrees to be bound by this Privacy Policy. ASI may change this Privacy Policy at any time and will publish the amended and latest version. The User confirms acceptance of this Privacy Policy as modified, changed, supplemented or updated by ASI.

People below the age of 18 years are not allowed to use ASI’s Offering.

Collection of Information

Personal Information is collected by ASI and will include but is not limited to the following:

  • Full name and surname (as it appears on the User’s identity document or passport);
  • National ID or passport number;
  • Proof of identity;
  • Membership number;
  • Proof of membership;
  • Email address;
  • Contact number;
  • Residential address;
  • Proof of residence;

The User accepts that by utilising ASI’s Offering, the User consents to ASI storing and/or processing Personal Information and warrants that any Personal Information provided by the User is up-to-date and accurate. ASI will only use the Personal Information obtained through the use of ASI’s Offering and for the purpose for which it was collected. The User must ensure that any Personal Information that the User posts, uploads, inputs, provides or submits to ASI does not breach or infringe the intellectual property rights of anyone else. ASI does not own, control or endorse any Personal Information that is transmitted, stored or processed via ASI’s Platform or sent to ASI.

The User must immediately update and inform ASI of any changes to Personal Information so that ASI can communicate with the User effectively and provide accurate and up to date information to the User.

If a User discloses Personal Information through any public message boards on ASI’s Platform, this information may be collected and used by others and in respect of which ASI has not control nor will be liable for.

ASI has no obligation to screen, edit or monitor User content on ASI’s Platform (“User Content”), however, ASI reserves the right, and has the absolute discretion to remove, screen or edit User Content. Furthermore, if ASI has reason to believe that there is likely to be a breach of security, breach or misuse of ASI’s Platform or if the User breaches any of its obligations under this Privacy Policy, ASI may suspend a User’s use of any aspect of ASI’s Platform at any time and for any justifiable reason.

ASI and the Third Party Service Providers may use various technologies to collect information when Users interact with the various ASI interfaces, including cookies, so as to better understand Users and enhance ASI’s Offering. Cookies are small data files that are stored on a User’s device enabling the collection of key data. ASI does however not perform this tracking using Personal Information.

Storage

ASI will take all reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of Personal Information. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and ASI cannot guarantee its absolute security.

It is the User’s responsibility to keep Security Information safe and secure and the User shall not disclose Security Information to anyone else. It is the User’s responsibility to ensure the security of any device used for the utilisation of ASI’s Offering.  It is the User’s responsible for any and all activities that occur on a User’s account (if any). The User agrees to notify ASI immediately of any unauthorised use of User Content, unauthorised access to a User’s account or any other breach of security, on any basis whatsoever.

ASI will not be liable for any Loss regardless of whether ASI has been advised of the possibility of such Loss, arising out of or in connection with the use of User Content or a User’s account, either with or without the User’s knowledge.

Dissemination

ASI uses Third Party Providers. Third Party Providers are obligated not to disclose or use Personal Information for any other purpose other than as required for the provision of the Services and/or as specified herein. In addition, by using ASI’s Services and requesting and/or indicating that the User would like to receive Promotional Information, the User agrees to ASI and/or any Third Party Providers sending to the User Promotional Information.

ASI’s Platform may contain links to other sites. If a User clicks on a third-party link, it will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by ASI. ASI strongly advises a User to review the privacy policies of these websites. ASI has no control over and assumes no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Links to privacy policy of Third Party Service Providers used by ASI:

Google Play Services & Apple App Store

ASI will disclose Personal Information, without notice, on the basis as specified below:

To conform to the provisions of any Law, any legal process in force from time to time or comply with legal process served on ASI;

To protect and defend the rights of ASI, or any of its Users, and or enforce and protect ASI’s rights and property (including intellectual property) and/or where ASI has a legitimate interest to do so;

When the User has expressly authorised ASI to do so; or

If ASI undergoes a change in ownership.

Third Party Cookies

Cookies set by Third Parties

To support our website, we sometimes embed photos and video content from websites such as YouTube. As a result, when you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. ASI does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third-party websites for more information about these.

Website sharing tools

Our website has embedded ‘share’ buttons to enable users of the site to easily share articles with their friends through a number of popular social networks. These sites may set a cookie when you are also logged in to their service. ASI does not control the dissemination of these cookies and you should check the relevant third-party website for more information about these.

Google Analytics

ASI uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of the ASI websites and compile reports for us on activity on the website.

Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using the ASI websites, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

For more information on the cookie set by Google Analytics, including information on how to opt out please go to: https://policies.google.com/privacy

How to control and delete cookies

ASI will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our website, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit http://www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your machine as well as more general information about cookies.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of our website.

If you wish to view your cookie code, just click on a cookie to open it. You’ll see a short string of text and numbers. The numbers are your identification card, which can only be seen by the server that gave you the cookie.

For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.

Severability and Cession

If any provision of this Privacy Policy is found to be invalid under any Law, such provision will be modified, rewritten or interpreted to include as much of its nature and scope as will render it enforceable. If it cannot be so modified, rewritten or interpreted to be enforceable in any respect, it will not be given effect, and the remainder of this Privacy Policy will be enforced as if such provision was not included.

ASI may assign, transfer, and subcontract its rights and/or obligations under this Privacy Policy without any notification. The User is prohibited from assigning, transferring, or subcontracting any rights and/or obligations under this Privacy without ASI’s written consent.

Laws, regulations and jurisdiction

The use of ASI’s Offering shall be governed by and construed in all respects in accordance with the laws of the RSA and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the RSA.

Contact Us

Any questions or suggestions regarding this Privacy Policy, shall be sent to the following addresses:

info@assegai.co.za

272 Kent Avenue, Randburg, 2194